O.C.G.A. § 36-60-12
Electronic security systems; installation, service, operation, sale, or lease by counties or municipal corporations
— Code 1981, § 36-60-12, enacted by Ga
No county or municipal corporation shall install, service, maintain, operate, sell, or lease as lessor any burglar alarm system, fire alarm system, or other electronic security system on private property if a private contractor licensed to do business within the county or municipality offers such systems or services to the public within such county or municipality. The provisions of this Code section shall not prohibit a county or municipal corporation from installing, servicing, maintaining, or operating a burglar alarm system, fire alarm system, or other electronic security system on any property owned or leased by such county or municipal corporation. This Code section shall not apply to any county or municipality offering electronic security systems on
January 1, 1988. This Code section shall not prevent volunteer fire departments from selling or leasing battery operated fire detection equipment or fire extinguishers in their service areas. Any person
violating this Code section or expending county or municipal funds in
violation of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.