O.C.G.A. § 36-70-28
“Affected municipality” defined; review and revision of strategy
— Code 1981, § 36-70-28, enacted by Ga
(a) As used in this Code section, the term “affected municipality” means each municipality required to adopt a resolution approving the local government service delivery strategy pursuant to subsection (b) of
Code Section 36-70-25.
(b) Each county and affected municipality shall review, and revise if
necessary, the approved strategy:
(1) In conjunction with updates of the comprehensive plan as required by Article 1 of this chapter;
(2) Whenever necessary to change service delivery or revenue
distribution arrangements;
(3) Whenever necessary due to changes in revenue distribution
arrangements;
(4) In the event of the creation, abolition, or consolidation of local
governments;
(5) When the existing service delivery strategy agreement expires;
or
(6) Whenever the county and affected municipalities agree to revise the strategy.
(c) In the event that a county or an affected municipality located within the county refuses to review and revise, if necessary, a strategy in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) of this Code section, then any of the parties may use the alternative dispute resolution and appeal procedures set forth in subsection (d) of Code
Section 36-70-25.1.