O.C.G.A. § 36-74-25
Powers of enforcement boards
Known as the Local Government Code Enforcement Boards Act
— Code 1981, § 36-74-8, en- of this Code section by that Act shall apply acted by Ga
Each enforcement board shall have the power to:
(1) Adopt rules for the conduct of its hearings, which rules shall, at a minimum, ensure that each side has an equal opportunity to present evidence and argument in support of its case;
(2) Subpoena alleged violators and witnesses to its hearings, with the approval of the court with jurisdiction over a criminal violator of the county or municipal code or ordinance. Subpoenas may be served by the sheriff, marshal, or police department of the county or by the police department of the municipality or by any other individual authorized by Code Section 24-13-24 to serve subpoenas;
(3) Subpoena evidence to its hearings in the same way as provided in paragraph (2) of this Code section, with the approval of the court with jurisdiction over a criminal violator of the county or municipal code or ordinance;
(4) Take testimony under oath; and
(5) Issue orders having the force of law to command whatever steps are necessary to bring a violation into compliance.