O.C.G.A. § 36-8-5
Powers of county police generally
— Ga
Under the direction and control of the county governing authority, the
county police shall have:
(1) The same power to make arrests and to execute and return criminal warrants and processes in the county of their election or appointment only, as sheriffs have; and
(2) All the powers of sheriffs as peace officers in the county of their
election or appointment.