O.C.G.A. § 36-83-2
Legislative findings; purpose of chapter
Known as the Local Government Investment Pool Act
— Ga
(a) The General Assembly finds that the public interest is served by maximum and prudent investment of idle public funds so that the need for taxes and other public revenues is decreased commensurately with the earnings on such investments.
(b) The purpose of this chapter is to secure the maximum public benefit from the deposit and investment of public funds and, in furtherance of such purpose, to:
(1) Authorize the State Depository Board to establish and maintain a continuing state-wide policy for the deposit and investment of public funds under its control;
(2) Establish a state administered pool for the investment of local government funds;
(3) Authorize the investment of local public funds through the local government investment pool created by this chapter; and
(4) Permit, upon approval by the State Depository Board, any body created for a public purpose to invest funds through the local government investment pool.
(c) The General Assembly finds that the objectives of this chapter will best be obtained through improved money management, emphasizing the primary requirements of safety and liquidity and recognizing the different investment objectives of operating and permanent funds and the effect of the investment of public funds within the state or its
localities upon respective state and local social and economic conditions.