O.C.G.A. § 36-9-8
Protection of county property by sheriff
— Orig
The public grounds and other county property are placed in the keeping of the sheriff of the county, subject to the order of the county governing authority; and it is his or her duty to preserve them from injury or waste and to prevent intrusions upon them.