O.C.G.A. § 37-3-160
Individual dignity of patients to be respected; treatment of the mentally ill as medical patients; use of criminal facilities and procedures
— Code 1933, § 88-502.1, enacted by Ga
The patient’s dignity as an individual shall be respected at all times
and upon all occasions, including any occasion wherein the patient is taken into custody, detained, or transported. Mentally ill patients or those suspected of being mentally ill shall, to the maximum extent reasonably possible, be treated at all times as medical patients. All patients shall be treated by a physician or psychologist acting within the scope of his or her license. Except where required under conditions of extreme urgency, those procedures, facilities, vehicles, and restraining devices normally utilized for criminals or those accused of crime
shall not be used in connection with the mentally ill.