O.C.G.A. § 37-5-3
Community services defined
Known as the Community Services Act
— Code 1933, § 88-2502, en- 1972, p. 700, § 3; Ga
As used in this chapter, the term “community services” means a coordinated, consumer and family centered, consumer and family directed, and comprehensive system of community services, individualized supports, and other forms of assistance that enable individuals with developmental disabilities to exercise self-determination, be independent, be productive, and be integrated and included in all facets of community life. Such services shall include those deemed reasonably necessary by the department to provide for education, training, rehabilitation, and care of individuals with developmental disabilities and shall include but not be limited to: diagnostic and evaluation services; day-care and training services; work-activity services; support coordination, day support, and personal support services; supportive employment services; community residential services such as group
family-care homes, community living arrangements, and host homes; transportation services incidental to educational, training, and rehabilitation services; technology and durable equipment support and services; social services; medical services; and specified home services.