O.C.G.A. § 38-3-142
Use of agency name without written permission prohibited in certain circumstances
— Code 1981, § 38-3-142, enacted by Ga
Whoever, except with the written permission of the director, knowingly uses the words “Georgia Emergency Management Agency,” “Georgia Homeland Security Agency,” “Emergency Management Agency,” “Homeland Security Agency,” “GEMA,” “GEMHSA,” or “GEMA/HS” in referring to Georgia’s Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency in connection with any advertisement, circular, book, pamphlet, or other publication, play, motion picture, broadcast, telecast, or other production in a manner reasonably calculated to convey the impression that such advertisement, circular, book, pamphlet, or other publication, play, motion picture, broadcast, telecast, or other production is ap-
proved, endorsed, or authorized by or associated with the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency shall be in violation of this article.