O.C.G.A. § 40-2-45
Transferring license plate or revalidation decal for “salvage”, “rebuilt”, damaged, or demolished motor vehicles
Known as the Back the Blue Act
Code 1981, § 40-2-43, enacted by Ga
(a) No person shall transfer a license plate or decal from one vehicle to any other motor vehicle which is a “salvage” or “rebuilt” motor vehicle as provided in Chapter 3 of this title unless the owner of such vehicle submits satisfactory proof to the commissioner that the motor vehicle inspection required by Code Section 40-3-37 has been performed and such vehicle has been determined to be in full compliance with the law.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, if a vehicle is damaged, scrapped, dismantled, or demolished and transferred to an insurance company or licensed rebuilder and the transferor of such vehicle has a current, unexpired license plate and registration issued therefor, such license plate shall be transferred to another vehicle acquired by such transferor according to the provisions of Code Section
40-2-42 or 40-2-80, as applicable.