O.C.G.A. § 41-2-5
Authorization and procedure for abatement of nuisances in cities and unincorporated areas of counties
Laws 1833, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 817; Code 1863, § 3996; Code 1868, § 4024; Code 1873, § 4095; Code 1882, § 4095; Ga
If the existence of a nuisance is complained of in a county or city of
this state, the municipal court of the city, if the nuisance complained of is in the city, shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine the question of the existence of such nuisance and, if found to exist, to order its abatement. If the nuisance complained of is located in the unincorporated area of a county, the magistrate court of the county, unless otherwise provided by local law, shall have such jurisdiction and power to order its abatement.