O.C.G.A. § 42-12-3
Definitions
“prisoner” in the introductory language of Code 1981, § 42-12-3, enacted by Ga
of State Prison Litigation Reform Acts, 85 A.L.R.6th 229.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Action” means any civil lawsuit, action, or proceeding, including an appeal, filed by a prisoner but shall not include an appeal of a criminal proceeding; provided, however, that the provisions of Code Sections 42-12-4 through 42-12-7 shall not apply to petitions for writ of habeas corpus.
(2) “Court costs and fees” means the initial filing fee set by the clerk of court and all fees incident to service of the lawsuit or amendments.
(3) “Indigent prisoner” means a prisoner who has insufficient funds in the prisoner’s inmate account at the time of filing to pay the appropriate filing fee.
(4) “Prisoner” means a person 17 years of age or older who has been convicted of a crime and is presently incarcerated or is being held in custody awaiting trial or sentencing.