O.C.G.A. § 42-8-100
Definitions
Code 1981, § 42-8-100, enacted by Ga
As used in this article, the term:
servicing companies was prohibited. Sentinel Offender Services, LLC v. Glover, 296 Ga. 315, 766 S.E.2d 456 (2014).
(1) “Board” means the Board of Community Supervision.
(2) “DCS” means the Department of Community Supervision.
(3) “Private probation officer” means an individual employed by a
private corporation, private enterprise, private agency, or other private entity to supervise defendants placed on probation by a court
for committing an ordinance violation or misdemeanor.
(4) “Probation officer” means an individual employed by a governing authority of a county, municipality, or consolidated government to supervise defendants placed on probation by a court for committing
an ordinance violation or misdemeanor.