O.C.G.A. § 42-9-48
Arrest of parolee or conditional release violator
Ga
(a) If any member of the board shall have reasonable ground to believe that any parolee or conditional releasee has lapsed into criminal ways or has violated the terms and conditions of his parole or conditional release in a material respect, the member may issue a warrant for the arrest of the parolee or conditional releasee.
(b) The warrant, if issued by a member or the board, shall be returned before the board and shall command that the alleged violator of parole or conditional release be brought before the board for a final hearing on revocation of parole or conditional release within a reasonable time after the preliminary hearing provided for in Code Section 42-9-50.
(c) All officers authorized to serve criminal process, all peace officers of this state, and all employees of the department whom the commissioner of community supervision specifically designates in writing shall be authorized to execute the warrant.
(d) Any community supervision officer, when he or she has reasonable ground to believe that a parolee or conditional releasee has violated the terms or conditions of his or her parole or conditional release in a material respect, shall notify the board or some member thereof; and proceedings shall thereupon be had as provided in this Code section.