O.C.G.A. § 43-15-8
Engineer-in-training certificate; eligibility
Known as the Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors Act
Editor’s notes
To be eligible for certification as an engineer-in-training, an applicant must meet the following minimum requirements:
(1)(A) Graduate in an engineering curriculum of not less than four years from a school or college approved by the board; and
(B) Pass a written examination in fundamental engineering subjects (engineer-in-training examination);
(2)(A) Graduate in an engineering curriculum of not less than four years or in a curriculum of four or more years in engineering technology or related science, from a school or college approved by the board; and
(B) Pass a written examination in fundamental engineering subjects (engineer-in-training examination); or
(3)(A) Acquire not less than eight years of experience in engineering work of a nature satisfactory to the board; and