O.C.G.A. § 43-22A-7
Requirements for application for licensure
Code 1981, § 43-22A-7, enacted by Ga
Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this Code section, each applicant for a license as a lactation consultant shall be at least 18 years of age, shall have submitted a completed application upon a form and in such manner as the Secretary prescribes, accompanied by applicable fees, and shall be in compliance with the following requirements:
(1) Meeting the international education and clinical standards established for IBCLCs by the IBLCE, or its successor organization;
(2) Providing proof of successful completion of the IBLCE examination or the examination of any successor organization;
(3) Having satisfactory results from a criminal background check report conducted by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, as determined by the Secretary. Application for a license under this Code section shall constitute express consent and authorization for the Secretary to perform a criminal background check. Each applicant who submits an application to the Secretary for licensure agrees to provide the Secretary with any and all information necessary to run a criminal background check, including, but not limited to, classifiable sets of fingerprints. The applicant shall be responsible for all fees associated with the performance of such background check; and
(4) Completing such other requirements as may be prescribed by the Secretary.