O.C.G.A. § 44-7-14
Tort liability of landlord
of Code section. — This Code section is derived from the decisions in J.B
Failure of landlord to make, or permit tenant to make, repairs or alterations required by public authority as constructive eviction, 86 ALR3d 352.
Liability for injuries in connection with ice or snow on nonresidential premises, 95 ALR3d 15.
Landlord and tenant: violation of statute or ordinance requiring landlord to furnish specified facilities or services as ground of liability for injury resulting from tenant’s attempt to deal with deficiency, 63 ALR4th 883.
Landlord’s liability to third party for repairs authorized by tenant, 46 ALR5th 1.
Comparative negligence, contributory negligence and assumption of risk in action against owner of store, office, or similar place of business by invitee falling on tracked-in water or snow, 83 ALRD5th 589.
Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the
landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair. (Civil Code 1895, § 3118; Civil Code 1910, § 3694; Code 1933, § 61-112; Ga. L.
1982, p. 3, § 44.)