O.C.G.A. § 48-5-15
Returns of taxable real property
Ga
(a) All improved and unimproved real property in this state which is subject to taxation shall be returned by the person owning the real property or by his or her agent or attorney to the tax receiver or tax commissioner of the county where the real property is located.
(b) If the real property has a district, number, and section designation, the tax receiver or tax commissioner shall require the person
making a return of the real property to return it by district, number, and section designation. If the real property has no designation by district, number, and section, it shall be returned by such description as
will enable the tax receiver or tax commissioner to identify it.
(c) No tax receiver or tax commissioner shall receive any return of real property which does not designate the real property as provided in this Code section. The commissioner shall not allow any tax receiver or tax commissioner who receives returns in any manner other than as provided in this Code section any compensation or percentage for his
services.