O.C.G.A. § 48-5-500
Definitions
Code 1981, § 48-5-500, enacted by Ga
As used in this part, the term:
merly codified at this part and enacted the current part. The former part pertained to heavy duty construction equipment owned by nonresidents, and consisted of Code Sections 48-5-500 and 48-5-501 and was based on Ga. L. 1992, p. 1551, § 2.
Ga. L. 1993, p. 1012, §§ 3 and 4, not codified by the General Assembly, provide: “Section 3. This Act is passed pursuant to Article VII, Section I, Paragraph III of the Constitution of the State of Georgia which provides that heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles owned by nonresidents and operated in this state may be classified as a separate class of property for ad valorem property tax purposes and different rates, methods, and assessment dates may be provided for such motor vehicles and which authorizes the General Assembly to provide by general law for the ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles.
“Section 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor [April 13, 1993] or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall apply to heavy-duty equipment brought into this state after such effective date during the 1993 taxable year.”
(1) “Construction purposes” does not include mining activities or the transportation of materials used in or produced by forestry
activities.
(2) “Heavy-duty equipment” means any motor vehicle used primarily off the open road for construction purposes, but shall include all road construction equipment whose gross weight exceeds 16,000 pounds, but shall not include inventory on hand for sale by duly licensed heavy-duty equipment dealers.