O.C.G.A. § 49-4A-6
Rules and regulations
Code 1981, § 49-4A-6, enacted by Ga
codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2014, and shall apply to all offenses which occur and juvenile proceedings commenced on and after such date. Any offense occurring before January 1, 2014, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such offense and shall be considered a prior adjudication for the purpose of imposing a disposition that provides for a different penalty for subsequent adjudications, of whatever class, pursuant to this Act. The enactment of this Act shall not affect any prosecutions for acts occurring before January 1, 2014, and shall not act as an abatement of any such prosecutions.” Administrative rules and regulations. Request for information, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Department of Juvenile Justice, Rules of General Applicability, § 97-1-.06.
(a) The board shall adopt rules and regulations for the government, operation, administration, and maintenance of juvenile detention facilities and may also adopt such other rules and regulations for the government and operation of the department as the board may deem necessary consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Rules and regulations adopted by the board under subsection (a) of this Code section shall recognize that a primary purpose of juvenile detention facilities is to carry out rehabilitative programs using evidence based programs or practices to the end that children housed in such facilities develop self-respect and self-reliance and acquire the necessary knowledge and skills to become good citizens who are qualified for honorable employment.