O.C.G.A. § 51-1-1
Tort defined
of Code section. — The language of this section is derived in part from the decisions in Western Union Tel
Governmental Liability for Failure to Maintain Trees Near Public Way, 41 POF3d 109.
Governmental Liability for Injury to Landowner’s Property from Road Construction Activities on Neighboring Land, 65 POF3d 311.
Media Outrage, 68 POF3d 179.
Proof of Roadside Hazard Case, 71 POF3d 1.
Helicopter Accident Litigation, 22 Am. Jur. Trials 517.
Midair Breakup of V-Tail Bonanza Aircraft, 33 Am. Jur. Trials 561.
Malfunction and Loss of Spacecraft, 43 Am. Jur. Trials 293.
Civil Consequences of Criminal Conduct, 51 Am. Jur. Trials 337.
Deep Vein Thrombosis and Air Travel, 95 Am. Jur. Trials 1.
A tort is the unlawful violation of a private legal right other than a mere breach of contract, express or implied. A tort may also be the violation of a public duty if, as a result of the violation, some special damage accrues to the individual. (Orig. Code 1863, § 2894; Code 1868, § 2900; Code 1873, § 2951; Code 1882, § 2951; Civil Code 1895, § 3807; Civil Code 1910, § 4403; Code 1933, § 105-101.)