O.C.G.A. § 51-1-2
Ordinary diligence and ordinary negligence defined
of Code section. — The language of this Code section is derived in part from the decision in Southern Ry. v
In general, ordinary diligence is that degree of care which is exercised
by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances. As applied to the preservation of property, the term “ordinary diligence” means that care which every prudent man takes of his own property of a similar nature. The absence of such diligence is termed ordinary negligence. (Orig. Code 1863, § 2034; Code 1868, § 2035; Code 1873, § 2061; Code 1882, § 2061; Civil Code 1895, § 2898; Civil Code 1910,
§ 3471; Code 1933, § 105-201.)