O.C.G.A. § 51-2-2
Liability for torts of spouse, child, or servant in certain instances
of Code section. — The language of this Code section is derived in part from the decisions in Curtis v
Every person shall be liable for torts committed by his wife, his child, or his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily. (Orig. Code 1868, § 2904; Code 1868, § 2910; Code 1878, § 2961; Code 1882, § 2961; Civil Code 1895, § 3817; Civil Code 1910,
§ 4413; Code 1933, § 105-108.)