O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1
Duty of owner or occupier of land to invitee
of Code section. — The language of this Code section is derived in part from the decision in Atlanta Cotton-Seed Oil Mills v
Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and
approaches safe. (Civil Code 1895, § 3824; Civil Code 1910, § 4420;
Code 1933, § 105-401.)