O.C.G.A. § 53-4-12
Freedom of volition
— Code 1981, § 53-4-12, enacted by Ga
undue influence or lack of testamentary capacity, 167 A.L.R. 13.
Insane delusion as invalidating a will,
Admissibility in will contest of financial condition or needs of those constituting natural objects of testator’s bounty, 26 A.L.R.2d 374.
Effect of guardianship of adult on testamentary capacity, 89 A.L.R.2d 1120.
Testamentary capacity as affected by use of intoxicating liquor or drugs, 9 A.L.R.3d 15.
Wills: testator’s illiteracy or lack of knowledge of language in which will is written as affecting its validity, 37 A.L.R.3d 889.
Validity of testamentary exercise of power of appointment by donee sane when will was executed but insane thereafter, 19 A.L.R.4th 1002.
Alzheimer’s disease as affecting testamentary capacity, 47 A.L.R.5th 523.
A will must be freely and voluntarily executed. A will is not valid if anything destroys the testator’s freedom of volition, such as fraudulent practices upon the testator’s fears, affections, or sympathies; misrepresentation; duress; or undue influence whereby the will of another is substituted for the wishes of the testator.