O.C.G.A. § 7-4-1
Usury
Orig
fecting rights or remedies of the parties, 16 A.L.R.3d 510.
Usury as affected by acceleration clause, 66 A.L.R.3d 650.
Contingency as to borrower’s receipt of money or other property from which loan is to be repaid as rendering loan usurious, 92 A.L.R.3d 623.
Leaving part of loan on deposit with lender as usury, 92 A.L.R.3d 769.
Prejudgment interest awards in divorce cases, 62 A.L.R.4th 156.
The term “usury” means reserving and taking or contracting to reserve and take, either directly or indirectly, a greater sum for the use
of money than the lawful interest.