O.C.G.A. § 7-4-12
Interest on judgments
Laws 1845, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 394.; Code 1863, § 2027; Code 1868, § 2028; Code 1873, § 2054; Code 1882, § 2054; Civil Code 1895, § 2882; Civil Code 1910, § 3432; Code 1933, …
usurious payments or penalties therefor,
Validity, construction, and effect of express agreement releasing cause of action or defense based on exaction of usury, 99
Estoppel to assert usury against innocent purchaser of usurious instrument,
Statute denying defense of usury to corporation, 63 A.L.R.2d 924.
Right of attachment or judgment creditor, or officer standing in his shoes, to attack older lien or security interest for usury, 70 A.L.R.2d 1409.
(a) All judgments in this state shall bear annual interest upon the principal amount recovered at a rate equal to the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, as published in statistical release H. 15 or any publication that may
supersede it, on the day the judgment is entered plus 3 percent.
(b) If the judgment is rendered on a written contract or obligation providing for interest at a specified rate, the judgment shall bear interest at the rate specified in the contract or obligation.
(c) The postjudgment interest provided for in this Code section shall apply automatically to all judgments in this state and the interest shall be collectable as a part of each judgment whether or not the judgment specifically reflects the entitlement to postjudgment interest.
(d) This Code section shall apply to all civil actions filed on or after
July 1, 2003.