O.C.G.A. § 9-10-2
Actions against state void absent notice or waiver
Ga
Any verdict, decision, judgment, decree, order, ruling, or other judicial action by any court in this state in any matter in which this state or an official of this state in his official capacity is a party defendant, intervenor, respondent, appellee, or plaintiff in fi. fa. shall be void unless it affirmatively appears as a matter of record either:
(1) That the Attorney General was given five days’ advance written notice by the adverse party or his attorney of the time set for the particular trial, hearing, or other proceeding as a result of which
the verdict, decision, judgment, decree, order, ruling, or other judicial
action was entered;
(2) That the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general was present in person at the trial, hearing, or other proceeding; or
(3) That the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general has, in writing, waived the notice.