O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61
Renewal of case after dismissal
Laws 1847, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 569.; Ga
(a) When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal
court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, subject to the requirement of payment of costs in the original action as required by subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-41; provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once.
(b) This Code section shall not apply to contracts for the sale of goods covered by Article 2 of Title 11.
(c) The provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section granting a privilege of renewal shall apply if an action is discontinued or dismissed
without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction in either a court
of this state or a federal court in this state.