O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22
Enforcement of rights under statutes, acts of incorporation; recovery of wages, overtime, and damages
Known as the J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act
Ga
All actions for the enforcement of rights accruing to individuals under statutes or acts of incorporation or by operation of law shall be brought within 20 years after the right of action has accrued; provided, however, that all actions for the recovery of wages, overtime, or damages and penalties accruing under laws respecting the payment of wages and overtime shall be brought within two years after the right of action has
accrued.