O.C.G.A. § 9-3-25
Open accounts; breach promise; exception
Known as the J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act
Laws 1809, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 566.; Ga
practice based upon negligence — View that statute begins to run from time client discovers, or should have discovered, negligent act or omission — Statement of rule and application of rule to providing client with allegedly negligent advice or failing to advise, 13 A.L.R.6th 1.
When statute of limitations begins to run on action against attorney for malpractice based upon negligence — View that statute begins to run from time client discovers, or should have discovered, negligent act or omission — Application of rule to conduct of litigation and delay or inaction in conducting client’s affairs, 14 A.L.R.6th 1.
When statute of limitations begins to run on action against attorney for malpractice based upon negligence — View that statute begins to run from time client discovers, or should have discovered, negligent act or omission — Application of rule to property, estate, corporate, and document cases, 15 A.L.R.6th 427.
When statute of limitations begins to run on action against attorney for malpractice based upon negligence — View that statute begins to run from time client discovers, or should have discovered, negligent act or omission — Application of rule to negligent misrepresentation, failure to supervise junior counsel, conflict of interest, billing disputes, and unspecified acts of negligence, 16 A.L.R.6th 653.
Construction and application of “key man” life insurance, 12 A.L.R.7th 6.
of certain contracts; implied
All actions upon open account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party sought to be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues. However, this Code section shall not apply to actions for the breach of contracts for the sale of goods under Article 2
of Title 11.