O.C.G.A. § 9-3-28
Actions by informers
Known as the J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act
Laws 1767, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 563.; Code 1863, § 2866; Code 1868, § 2874; Code 1873, § 2925; Code 1882, § 2925; Civil Code 1895, § 3776; Civil Code 1910, § 4370; Code 1933, …
Attorney as trustee for purpose of running of statute of limitations against claim for money or property received or collected by him, 151 A.L.R. 1388.
Limitation statute applicable to action on bonds of public body or on obligation to collect revenues for their payment, 38 A.L.R.2d 930.
When statute of limitations begins to run against action on bond of personal representative, 44 A.L.R.2d 807.
When statute of limitations starts to run against enforcement of resulting trust, 45 A.L.R.2d 382.
What constitutes sufficient repudiation of express trust by trustee to cause statute of limitations to run, 54 A.L.R.2d 13.
When statute of limitations starts to run against enforcement of constructive trust, 55 A.L.R.2d 220.
Running of statute of limitations as affected by doctrine of relation back of appointment of administrator, 3 A.L.R.3d 1234.
Estoppel or laches precluding lawful spouse from asserting rights in decedent’s estate as against putative spouse, 81 A.L.R.3d 110.
All actions by informers to recover any fine, forfeiture, or penalty shall be commenced within one year from the time the defendant’s liability thereto is discovered or by reasonable diligence could have
been discovered.