O.C.G.A. § 9-3-30
Trespass or damage to realty
Known as the J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act
Laws 1767, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 562.; Laws 1805, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 564.; Ga
(a) All actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.
(b)(1) The causes of action specified in Code Section 51-1-11 and subsection (a) of Code Section 9-3-51 for recovery of damages to a dwelling due to the manufacture of or the negligent design or installation of synthetic exterior siding shall accrue when the damage to the dwelling is discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable
diligence, should have been discovered, whichever first occurs. In any event, such cause of action shall be brought within the time limits
provided in Code Sections 51-1-11 and 9-3-51, respectively.
(2) This subsection shall apply to causes of action which had not expired under the former law before March 28, 2000. This subsection shall not revive any cause of action which was barred by former law
before March 28, 2000.