O.C.G.A. § 9-3-32
Accrual of actions for recovery of personal property or loss of timber; damages for conversion or destruction
Known as the J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act
Ga
Actions for the recovery of personal property, or for damages for the conversion or destruction of the same, shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues, and actions involving the unauthorized cutting or cutting and carrying away of timber from the property of another shall be brought within four years after the cutting
or cutting and carrying away of timber.