O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33
Injuries to the person; consortium; exception
Known as the J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act
Laws 1767, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 562.; Laws 1805, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 564.; Ga
What statute of limitations applies to action for contribution against joint tortfeasor, 57 A.L.R.3d 927.
Tort claim against which period of statute of limitations has run as subject of setoff, counterclaim, cross bill, or cross action in tort action arising out of same accident or incident, 72 A.L.R.3d 1065.
When does statute of limitations begin to run against action for wrongful appropriation of literary property or idea, 79 A.L.R.3d 820.
Accrual of claims for continuing trespass or continuing nuisance for purposes of statutory limitations, 14 A.L.R.7th 8.
injuries to reputation; loss of
Except as otherwise provided in this article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.