O.C.G.A. § 9-3-36
Limitations on claims arising before decedent’s death
Known as the J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act
Code 1981, § 9-3-36, enacted by Ga
(a) In no event may claims against a decedent’s estate that arose before the death of the decedent be brought more than six years after
the date of the decedent’s death.
(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section is intended to create a six-year statute of ultimate repose and abrogation.
(c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as placing a limitation on the time for commencing a proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property owned by a decedent immediately prior to the decedent’s death.