O.C.G.A. § 9-3-70
“Action for medical malpractice” defined
Known as the J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act
Code 1933, § 3-1101, enacted by Ga
As used in this article, the term “action for medical malpractice”
means any claim for damages resulting from the death of or injury to
any person arising out of:
(1) Health, medical, dental, or surgical service, diagnosis, prescription, treatment, or care rendered by a person authorized by law to perform such service or by any person acting under the supervision and control of the lawfully authorized person; or
(2) Care or service rendered by any public or private hospital, nursing home, clinic, hospital authority, facility, or institution, or by any officer, agent, or employee thereof acting within the scope of his
employment.