O.C.G.A. § 9-3-72
Foreign objects left in body
Known as the J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act
Code 1933, § 3-1103, enacted by Ga
The limitations of Code Section 9-3-71 shall not apply where a foreign object has been left in a patient’s body, but in such a case an action shall
be brought within one year after the negligent or wrongful act or omission is discovered. For the purposes of this Code section, the term
“foreign object” shall not include a chemical compound, fixation device,
or prosthetic aid or device.