O.C.G.A. § 9-3-92
Five-year tolling for unrepresented estate — In favor of estate
Known as the J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act
Ga
The time between the death of a person and the commencement of
representation upon his estate or between the termination of one administration and the commencement of another shall not be counted against his estate in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action, provided that such time shall not exceed five years. At the expiration of the five years the limitation shall commence,
even if the cause of action accrued after the person’s death.