O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99
Tolling of limitations for tort actions while criminal prosecution is pending
Known as the J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act
Code 1981, § 9-3-99, enacted by Ga
The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed
six years, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1.