Haw. Rev. Stat. § 11-12
Age; place of registering
L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1972, c 77, §1; am L 1973, c 217, §1(d); am L 1976, c 106, §1(2); am L 1980, c 264, §1(b); gen ch 1985; am L 1993, c 24, §1
(a) Every person who has reached the age of eighteen years or who is seventeen years of age and will be eighteen years of age by the date of the next election, and is otherwise qualified to register may do so for that election. The person shall then be listed upon the appropriate county general register and precinct list. No person shall register or vote in any other precinct than that in which the person resides except as provided in section 11-21.
(b) A person who is otherwise qualified to register and is at least sixteen years of age but will not be eighteen years of age by the date of the next election may preregister upon satisfactory proof of age and shall be automatically registered upon reaching age eighteen.