Haw. Rev. Stat. § 150A-10
Advisory committee on plants and animals
Known as the Hawaii Plant Quarantine Law
L 1973, c 69, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1990, c 243, §6; gen ch 1993; am L 2021, c 152, §5 and c 153, §9
There shall be an advisory committee on plants and animals composed of the chairperson of the board or the chairperson's representative who shall be chairperson of the committee, the chairperson of the board of land and natural resources, the director of the office of planning and sustainable development, and the director of health, or their designees, and five other members, with expertise in plants, animals, or microorganisms, and who, by virtue of their vocation or avocation, also are thoroughly conversant with modern ecological principles and the variety of problems involved in the adequate protection of the State's natural resources. The latter five members shall be chosen by the chairperson. The committee shall advise and assist the department in developing or revising laws and regulations to carry out and effectuate the purposes of this chapter and in advising the department in problems relating to the introduction, confinement, or release of plants, animals, and microorganisms.
The chairperson may create ad hoc or permanent subcommittees, as needed.