Haw. Rev. Stat. § 28-91
Medicaid fraud unit
L 1978, c 106, §2; am L 2000, c 253, §150
There is established in the department of the attorney general a medicaid fraud unit.
The unit shall employ such attorneys, auditors, investigators, and other personnel as necessary to promote the effective and efficient conduct of the unit's activities. Except for the attorneys, all other employees of the medicaid fraud unit shall be subject to chapter 76.
The purpose of the medicaid fraud unit shall be to conduct a statewide program for the investigation and prosecution of medicaid fraud cases and violations of all applicable state laws relating to the providing of medical assistance and the activities of providers of such assistance. The medicaid fraud unit may also review and take appropriate action on complaints of abuse and neglect of patients of health care facilities receiving payments under the state plan for medical assistance and may provide for collection or referral for collection of overpayments made under the state plan for medical assistance that are discovered by the unit in carrying out its activities.