Haw. Rev. Stat. § 291C-102
Noncompliance with speed limit prohibited
L 1971, c 150, pt of §1; am L 1984, c 273, §8; gen ch 1985; am L 2002, c 160, §10; am L 2004, c 102, §2; am L 2006, c 129, §3
(a) A person violates this section if the person drives:
(1) A motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum speed limit other than provided in section 291C‑105; or
(2) A motor vehicle at a speed less than the minimum speed limit,
where the maximum or minimum speed limit is established by county ordinance or by official signs placed by the director of transportation on highways under the director's jurisdiction.
(b) If the maximum speed limit is exceeded by more than ten miles per hour, a surcharge of $10 shall be imposed, in addition to any other penalties, and shall be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund.