Haw. Rev. Stat. § 321-161
Chemical testing for alcohol concentration or drug content
L 1973, c 139, §1; am L Sp 1977 1st, c 20, §12; am L 1990, c 188, §9; am L Sp 1991, c 1, §18; am L 1997, c 103, §10; am L 2001, c 157, §30
(a) The department of health shall establish and administer a statewide program relating to chemical testing of alcohol concentrations or drug content for the purposes of chapters 286, 291, 291C, and 291E, with the consultation of the state director of transportation. Under the program, appropriate procedures shall be established for specifying:
(1) The qualifications of personnel who administer chemical tests used to determine alcohol concentrations or drug content;
(2) The procedures for specimen selection, collection, handling, and analysis; and
(3) The manner of reporting and tabulating the results.
(b) The director of health may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this section.