Haw. Rev. Stat. § 353-63.5
Intermediate sanctions; eligibility; criteria and conditions
L Sp 1995, c 25, §3; am L 2022, c 278, §29
(a) The Hawaii paroling authority shall implement alternative programs that place, control, supervise, and treat selected parolees in lieu of incarceration.
(b) The authority may impose participation in alternative programs as a condition of parole or as an amended condition of parole.
(c) As used in this section, "alternative programs" mean programs which, from time to time, are created and funded by legislative appropriation or federal grant naming the Hawaii paroling authority or the department of corrections and rehabilitation on behalf of the Hawaii paroling authority as the expending agency and which are intended to provide an alternative to incarceration. Alternative programs may include:
(1) Home detention, curfew using electronic monitoring and surveillance, or both;
(2) Intensive supervision, residential supervision, work-furlough, and structured educational or vocational programs;
(3) Therapeutic residential and nonresidential programs; and
(4) Similar programs created and designated as alternative programs by the legislature, the chairperson of the Hawaii paroling authority, or the director of corrections and rehabilitation for parolees who do not pose significant risks to the community.