Haw. Rev. Stat. § 353-65
Paroles; rules
L 1917, c 103, §2; RL 1925, §1561; am L 1931, c 126, §2; am L 1932 1st, c 17, §8; RL 1935, §6454; am L 1939, c 203, pt of §6; RL 1945, §3959; RL 1955, §83-64; am L 1957, c 308, …
The Hawaii paroling authority may establish rules, with the approval of the governor and the director of corrections and rehabilitation not inconsistent with this part, under which any prisoner may be paroled but shall remain, while on parole, in the legal custody and under the control of the paroling authority, and be subject, at any time until the expiration of the term for which the prisoner was sentenced, to be taken back within the enclosure of the prison. The rules shall have the force and effect of law. Full power, subject to this part, to enforce the rules, to grant, and to revoke paroles is conferred upon the paroling authority. The power to retake and reimprison a paroled prisoner is conferred upon the administrative secretary or the administrative secretary's designee, who may issue a warrant authorizing all of the officers named therein to arrest and return to actual custody any paroled prisoner. The superintendent of Hawaii state prison, the chief of police of each county and all police officers of the State or of any county, and all prison officers shall execute any such order in like manner as ordinary criminal process.
If any prisoner so paroled leaves the State without permission from the paroling authority, the prisoner shall be deemed to be an escaped prisoner, and may be arrested as such.