Haw. Rev. Stat. § 353-69
Parole when
L 1917, c 103, §4; RL 1925, §1563; am L 1931, c 126, §5; RL 1935, §6457; RL 1945, §3962; RL 1955, §83-67; HRS §353-69; am L 1976, c 92, pt of §8; gen ch 1985; am L 2012, c 139, …
[Repeal and reenactment on July 1, 2018, by L 2013, c 67, §2 deleted by 2017, c 77, §2.] Except as provided in section 706-670, no parole shall be granted unless it appears to the Hawaii paroling authority that there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner concerned will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that the prisoner's release is not incompatible with the welfare and safety of society.