Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-5
Exclusiveness of right to compensation; exception
L 1963, c 116, pt of §1; Supp, §97-5; HRS §386-5; gen ch 1985; am L 1992, c 275, §2
The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee, the employee's legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought.