Haw. Rev. Stat. § 414D-140
Removal of directors by judicial proceeding
Known as the Hawaii Nonprofit Corporations Act
L 2001, c 105, pt of §1; am L 2004, c 171, §7
(a) The circuit court of the county where a corporation's principal office is located may remove any director of the corporation from office in a proceeding commenced either by the corporation or its members holding at least ten per cent of the voting power of any class, or the attorney general in the case of a public benefit corporation, if the court finds that with respect to the corporation, the director's removal is in the best interest of the corporation due to:
(1) The director's fraudulent or dishonest conduct;
(2) The director's gross abuse of authority or discretion; or
(3) A final judgment finding that the director has violated a duty set forth in sections 414D-149 and 414D-152, and that removal is in the best interest of the corporation.
(b) The court that removes a director may bar the director from serving on the board for a period prescribed by the court.
(c) If members or the attorney general commence a proceeding under subsection (a), the corporation shall be made a party defendant.
(d) If a public benefit corporation or its members commence a proceeding under subsection (a), within ten days of its commencement, they shall give the attorney general written notice of the proceeding.